Who-We-Are-NEW
We are public defenders.

Our Staff

  • Camille Abate

    Camille Abate

    Trial Advisor, CDP
  • David Abud-Sturbaum

    David Abud-Sturbaum

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Rosie Achorn-Rubenstein

    Rosie Achorn-Rubenstein

    Benefits Advisor
  • Dinah Adames-Ortiz

    Dinah Adames-Ortiz

    Parent Advocate, FDP
  • John Adelman

    John Adelman

    Attorney, CDP
  • Skylar Albertson

    Skylar Albertson

    Assistant to the Executive Director
  • Alvaro Almanza

    Alvaro Almanza

    Attorney, CDP
  • Angeline Andersen

    Angeline Andersen

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • MariaMonica Andia

    MariaMonica Andia

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Brian Arthur

    Brian Arthur

    Attorney, CDP
  • Paige Austin

    Paige Austin

    Attorney, Immigration
  • Perla Baez

    Perla Baez

    Team Administrator
  • MaryAnn Barile

    MaryAnn Barile

    Attorney, FDP
  • Keith Baumann

    Keith Baumann

    Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • Holly Beck

    Holly Beck

    Attorney, FDP
  • Caitlin Becker

    Caitlin Becker

    Social Worker, FDP
  • Steven Benathen

    Steven Benathen

    Attorney, CDP
  • Kayla Bennett

    Kayla Bennett

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Kristen Black

    Kristen Black

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Genia Blaser

    Genia Blaser

    Immigration Attorney, CAP
  • Michael Bloch

    Michael Bloch

    Investigations Supervisor and Attorney, CDP
  • Josephine Blount

    Josephine Blount

    Investigator
  • Michelle Born

    Michelle Born

    Law Graduate, Immigration
  • Charity Brady

    Charity Brady

    Attorney, CDP
  • Ryan Brewer

    Ryan Brewer

    Law Graduate, Immigration
  • Christopher Britten

    Christopher Britten

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Natalie Brocklebank

    Natalie Brocklebank

    Investigations Supervisor and Attorney, CDP
  • Jennifer Bronson

    Jennifer Bronson

    Social Worker, FDP
  • Deborah Brook

    Deborah Brook

    Social Worker, FDP
  • Ashley Burrell

    Ashley Burrell

    Attorney, CDP
  • Kamau Butcher

    Kamau Butcher

    Policy Organizer
  • Yessica Caceres

    Yessica Caceres

    Team Administrator
  • Randolph Carr

    Randolph Carr

    Investigator
  • Maggie Carrasquillo

    Maggie Carrasquillo

    Parent Advocate, FDP
  • Dave Casellas

    Dave Casellas

    Client Coordinator
  • Cheyne Castroni

    Cheyne Castroni

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Patrick Clark

    Patrick Clark

    Attorney, FDP
  • Erin Cloud

    Erin Cloud

    Attorney, FDP
  • Shlomit Cohen

    Shlomit Cohen

    Law Graduate, FDP
  • Ilona Coleman

    Ilona Coleman

    Attorney, CDP
  • Alexandra Conlon

    Alexandra Conlon

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Scott Constantine

    Scott Constantine

    Managing Director, FDP
  • Ana Cordero

    Ana Cordero

    Maintenance Worker
  • Teresa Cordoba

    Teresa Cordoba

    Law Graduate, CAP
  • Sarah Cremer

    Sarah Cremer

    Social Worker, FDP
  • Kenneth Crouch

    Kenneth Crouch

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Yolanda Cruz

    Yolanda Cruz

    Fiscal Officer
  • Shannon Cumberbatch

    Shannon Cumberbatch

    Attorney, CDP
  • Tenisha Cummings

    Tenisha Cummings

    Attorney, FDP
  • Anne Dean

    Anne Dean

    Attorney, CDP
  • Chastity Diaz

    Chastity Diaz

    Receptionist
  • Matt Diaz

    Matt Diaz

    Intake Coordinator
  • Colby Dillon

    Colby Dillon

    Attorney, CDP
  • Archana Dittakavi

    Archana Dittakavi

    Attorney, FDP
  • Christa Douaihy

    Christa Douaihy

    Team Leader and Attorney, CAP
  • Graham Dumas

    Graham Dumas

    Attorney, CAP
  • Kathryn Dyer

    Kathryn Dyer

    Training Team Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Charlene Edmonds

    Charlene Edmonds

    Team Administrator
  • Elizabeth Eisenberg

    Elizabeth Eisenberg

    Attorney, CDP
  • Daniel Ellman

    Daniel Ellman

    Attorney, CDP
  • Ziara Escalera

    Ziara Escalera

    Office Manager
  • Bardia Eshgi

    Bardia Eshgi

    Attorney, CDP
  • Linda Evarts

    Linda Evarts

    Attorney, CDP
  • Golnaz Fakhimi

    Golnaz Fakhimi

    Immigration Attorney, CAP
  • Lindsay Ferguson

    Lindsay Ferguson

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Ruben Fernandez

    Ruben Fernandez

    Attorney, CDP
  • Ana-Lucia Ferrin

    Ana-Lucia Ferrin

    IT Associate
  • Mara Fleder

    Mara Fleder

    Attorney, FDP
  • Meridith Foley

    Meridith Foley

    Social Worker, FDP
  • Jennifer Friedman

    Jennifer Friedman

    Director of Immigration Advocacy
  • Amy Gallicchio

    Amy Gallicchio

    Team Leader and Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Emily Galvin

    Emily Galvin

    Attorney, CDP
  • Eddie Garcia

    Eddie Garcia

    Legal Assistant
  • Janet Gibson

    Janet Gibson

    Arraignment Clerk
  • Emily Gladden

    Emily Gladden

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Conor Gleason

    Conor Gleason

    Immigration Attorney, CAP
  • Ben Goldstein

    Ben Goldstein

    Attorney, CDP
  • Fausta Gonzalez

    Fausta Gonzalez

    Team Administrator
  • Michelle Gonzalez

    Michelle Gonzalez

    Law Graduate, Immigration
  • Anisha Gupta

    Anisha Gupta

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Ashley Guzman

    Ashley Guzman

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Basima Hafiz

    Basima Hafiz

    Attorney, CDP
  • Phillip Hamilton

    Phillip Hamilton

    Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Ruth Hamilton

    Ruth Hamilton

    Attorney, CDP
  • Lauren Harris

    Lauren Harris

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Steven Hasty

    Steven Hasty

    Attorney, CAP
  • Amelia Hays

    Amelia Hays

    Development and Communications Associate
  • Chaela Herridge-Meyer

    Chaela Herridge-Meyer

    Investigator
  • Jessica Horan-Block

    Jessica Horan-Block

    Attorney, FDP
  • Leah Horowitz

    Leah Horowitz

    Attorney, CDP
  • Camilla Hsu

    Camilla Hsu

    Attorney, CDP
  • Joanna Ingalls

    Joanna Ingalls

    Attorney, CDP
  • Patrice Ingham

    Patrice Ingham

    Investigator
  • Pamela Itzkowitch

    Pamela Itzkowitch

    Attorney, CDP
  • Alexandria Jackman

    Alexandria Jackman

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Mia Jackson

    Mia Jackson

    Attorney, CDP
  • Karume James

    Karume James

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Patrice James

    Patrice James

    Attorney, CDP
  • Wendy Jennings

    Wendy Jennings

    Parent Advocate, FDP
  • Chantal Johnson

    Chantal Johnson

    Law Graduate, CAP
  • Elia Johnson

    Elia Johnson

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Debbie Jonas

    Debbie Jonas

    Attorney, FDP
  • Keston Jones

    Keston Jones

    Parent Advocate, FDP
  • Milinda Kakani

    Milinda Kakani

    Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • Max Kampfner

    Max Kampfner

    Attorney, CDP
  • Jeremy Kaplan-Lyman

    Jeremy Kaplan-Lyman

    Attorney, CDP
  • Daniel Kay

    Daniel Kay

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Elizabeth Keeney

    Elizabeth Keeney

    Managing Director of Social Work
  • Shane Kelly

    Shane Kelly

    Attorney, CDP
  • Jim Keniff

    Jim Keniff

    Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • Stacey Kennard

    Stacey Kennard

    Attorney, CDP
  • Molly Kenney

    Molly Kenney

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Emma Ketteringham

    Emma Ketteringham

    Managing Director, FDP
  • Philippe Knab

    Philippe Knab

    Attorney, CDP
  • Sarah Knight

    Sarah Knight

    Social Worker, CDP
  • George Kottas

    George Kottas

    Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • Molly Kovel

    Molly Kovel

    Legal Director, CAP
  • Vichal Kumar

    Vichal Kumar

    Supervising Attorney, CAP
  • Eric Kushman

    Eric Kushman

    Attorney, FDP
  • Richard Lamia

    Richard Lamia

    Fiscal Associate
  • Lorraine Landrau

    Lorraine Landrau

    Receptionist
  • Cristina Laramee

    Cristina Laramee

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Carol Larancuent

    Carol Larancuent

    Arraignment Clerk
  • Christian Lassiter

    Christian Lassiter

    Attorney, CDP
  • Desiree Lassiter

    Desiree Lassiter

    Attorney, CDP
  • Christopher Lau

    Christopher Lau

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Annette Lee

    Annette Lee

    Attorney, CDP
  • Melissa Lee

    Melissa Lee

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Jacob Lemon-Strauss

    Jacob Lemon-Strauss

    Attorney, CDP
  • Marne Lenox

    Marne Lenox

    Attorney, CDP
  • Carlotta Lepingwell

    Carlotta Lepingwell

    Attorney, CDP
  • Sylvie Levine

    Sylvie Levine

    Training Team Leader and Attorney, CDP
  • Asher Levinthal

    Asher Levinthal

    Attorney, FDP
  • Scott Levy

    Scott Levy

    Director, Fundamental Fairness Project
  • Titus Levy

    Titus Levy

    Investigator
  • Ariel Linet

    Ariel Linet

    Attorney, CAP
  • Daniel Loehr

    Daniel Loehr

    Investigator
  • Deborah Lolai

    Deborah Lolai

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Stephanie Lopez

    Stephanie Lopez

    Attorney, CAP
  • Mark Loudon-Brown

    Mark Loudon-Brown

    Attorney, CDP
  • Malika Lubell-Doughtie

    Malika Lubell-Doughtie

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Sarah Lustbader

    Sarah Lustbader

    Attorney, CDP
  • Phoebe Lytle

    Phoebe Lytle

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Melissa Madan

    Melissa Madan

    Parent Advocate, FDP
  • Luis Mancheno

    Luis Mancheno

    Attorney, Immigration
  • Robyn Mar

    Robyn Mar

    Team Leader and Director of Early Advocacy
  • Marlene Marte

    Marlene Marte

    Translator
  • Amreeta Mathai

    Amreeta Mathai

    Attorney, CAP
  • Ann Matthews

    Ann Matthews

    Team Leader and Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Karen Maxim

    Karen Maxim

    Attorney, CAP
  • Elise McCaffrey

    Elise McCaffrey

    Immigration Attorney, CAP
  • Edward McGowan

    Edward McGowan

    Team Leader and Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Avery McNeil

    Avery McNeil

    Attorney, CDP
  • Marika Meis

    Marika Meis

    Legal Director, CDP
  • JuanCarlos Melendez-Torres

    JuanCarlos Melendez-Torres

    Investigator
  • MaryAnne Mendenhall

    MaryAnne Mendenhall

    Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • David Miranda

    David Miranda

    Attorney, CDP
  • Patricia Moon

    Patricia Moon

    Attorney, FDP
  • Kate Moore

    Kate Moore

    Attorney, FDP
  • Lindsey Moore

    Lindsey Moore

    Parent Advocate, FDP
  • Jodi Morales-Vargas

    Jodi Morales-Vargas

    Attorney, CDP
  • Kinte Morgan

    Kinte Morgan

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Kathleen Mullin

    Kathleen Mullin

    Attorney, CDP
  • Kate Murdock

    Kate Murdock

    Training Team Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Michelle Nam

    Michelle Nam

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Ryan Napoli

    Ryan Napoli

    Team Leader and Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • Aaron Novod

    Aaron Novod

    Attorney, CDP
  • Jenay Nurse

    Jenay Nurse

    Attorney, CDP
  • Renagh O’Leary

    Renagh O’Leary

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Adeola Ogunkeyede

    Adeola Ogunkeyede

    Litigation Supervisor, CDP
  • Justine Olderman

    Justine Olderman

    Managing Director, CDP
  • Michael Oppenheimer

    Michael Oppenheimer

    Team Leader and Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Helmis Ortega

    Helmis Ortega

    Team Administrator
  • Karla Ostolaza

    Karla Ostolaza

    Law Graduate, Immigration
  • Liza Oviedo

    Liza Oviedo

    Team Administrator
  • Peggy Owusu

    Peggy Owusu

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Rebecca Oyama

    Rebecca Oyama

    Training Team Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • Defne Ozgediz

    Defne Ozgediz

    Attorney, CDP
  • Thomas Palatucci

    Thomas Palatucci

    Chief Operating Officer
  • Abigail Parr

    Abigail Parr

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Jackie Pearce

    Jackie Pearce

    Immigration Attorney, CAP
  • Jesus Perez

    Jesus Perez

    Managing Director, Technology & Evaluation
  • Ilana Perlman

    Ilana Perlman

    Attorney, FDP
  • Angelo Petrigh

    Angelo Petrigh

    Attorney, CDP
  • Asia Piña

    Asia Piña

    Social Worker, FDP
  • Annie Pineda

    Annie Pineda

    Director, Pro Bono
  • Emily Ponder

    Emily Ponder

    Law Graduate, CAP
  • Clara Presler

    Clara Presler

    Attorney, FDP
  • Emily Prokesch

    Emily Prokesch

    Attorney, CDP
  • Jane Pucher

    Jane Pucher

    Attorney, CDP
  • Insha Rahman

    Insha Rahman

    Attorney, CDP
  • Runa Rajagopal

    Runa Rajagopal

    Team Leader and Supervising Attorney, CAP
  • Kumar Rao

    Kumar Rao

    Director of Strategic Initiatives
  • Molly Reis

    Molly Reis

    Attorney, CDP
  • Alex Rhodd

    Alex Rhodd

    Data Analyst
  • Seann Riley

    Seann Riley

    Deputy Director
  • Barbara Rivera

    Barbara Rivera

    Receptionist
  • Alexandra Rockoff

    Alexandra Rockoff

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Agnes Rodriguez

    Agnes Rodriguez

    Arraignment Clerk
  • Orlando Rodriguez

    Orlando Rodriguez

    Attorney, CDP
  • Walter Rodriguez

    Walter Rodriguez

    Director of Policy and Community Organizing
  • Claire Rogers

    Claire Rogers

    Law Graduate, FDP
  • Zoe Root

    Zoe Root

    Attorney, CDP
  • Terri Rosenblatt

    Terri Rosenblatt

    Attorney, CDP
  • Kate Rubin

    Kate Rubin

    Managing Director, CAP
  • Brianne Ryer

    Brianne Ryer

    Attorney, FDP
  • Jeremiah Rygus

    Jeremiah Rygus

    Attorney, CDP
  • Tanya Sadlowski

    Tanya Sadlowski

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Naima Sakande

    Naima Sakande

    Investigator
  • Jennifer Salcedo

    Jennifer Salcedo

    Arraignment Clerk
  • Kristina Saleh

    Kristina Saleh

    Attorney, CDP
  • Velvet Sanchez

    Velvet Sanchez

    Recruiting & Hiring Associate
  • Jairo Santana

    Jairo Santana

    IT Analyst
  • Lourdes Santiago

    Lourdes Santiago

    Human Resources Manager
  • Erin Schechter

    Erin Schechter

    Training Team Supervising Attorney, FDP
  • Molly Schindler

    Molly Schindler

    Attorney, CDP
  • Mark Sedlander

    Mark Sedlander

    Attorney, CDP
  • Jenny Semmel

    Jenny Semmel

    Attorney, CDP
  • Mohamed Sheriff

    Mohamed Sheriff

    Senior Legal Advocate, CAP
  • Adam Shoop

    Adam Shoop

    Attorney, CAP
  • Alex Sierck

    Alex Sierck

    Director, The Center for Holistic Defense
  • Scott Simpson

    Scott Simpson

    Supervising Attorney, CDP
  • Amalea Smirniotopoulos

    Amalea Smirniotopoulos

    Attorney, CDP
  • Karen Smolar

    Karen Smolar

    Team Leader and Director of Persuasion and Advocacy
  • Julie Smyth

    Julie Smyth

    Social Worker, CDP
  • Jheimy Soto

    Jheimy Soto

    Investigator
  • Fallon Speaker

    Fallon Speaker

    Law Graduate, FDP
  • Alexandra St. Charles

    Alexandra St. Charles

    Director of Development & Government Outreach
  • Gregg Stankewicz

    Gregg Stankewicz

    Attorney, CDP
  • Johanna Steinberg

    Johanna Steinberg

    Director of Impact Litigation
  • Robin Steinberg

    Robin Steinberg

    Founder and Executive Director
  • Adnan Sultan

    Adnan Sultan

    Attorney, CDP
  • Jessica Swensen

    Jessica Swensen

    Immigration Attorney, CAP
  • Adam Tanne

    Adam Tanne

    Investigator
  • Lauren Teichner

    Lauren Teichner

    Attorney, FDP
  • Sidney Thaxter

    Sidney Thaxter

    Attorney, CDP
  • Ashley Torres

    Ashley Torres

    Arraignment Clerk
  • Noelle Turtur

    Noelle Turtur

    Project Associate, CDP
  • Rafaela Uribe

    Rafaela Uribe

    Legal Advocate, CAP
  • John Vang

    John Vang

    Attorney, CDP
  • Angharad Vaughan

    Angharad Vaughan

    Attorney, CDP
  • Porsha Venable

    Porsha Venable

    Attorney, CDP
  • Anne Venhuizen

    Anne Venhuizen

    Attorney, FDP
  • Christina Villegas

    Christina Villegas

    Team Leader, Community Reception Team
  • Marterra Walker

    Marterra Walker

    Client Coordinator
  • Michael Weinstein

    Michael Weinstein

    Law Graduate, FDP
  • Elena Weissmann

    Elena Weissmann

    Community Intake Advocate
  • Nathaniel Wenstrup

    Nathaniel Wenstrup

    Attorney, CDP
  • Isaac Wheeler

    Isaac Wheeler

    Legal Director, Immigration
  • Katie Wozencroft

    Katie Wozencroft

    Litigation Supervisor, Training Team
  • Pezhmon Zaiim

    Pezhmon Zaiim

    Law Graduate, CDP
  • Saul Zipkin

    Saul Zipkin

    Appellate Attorney, FDP
  • Nolberto Zubia

    Nolberto Zubia

    Legal Advocate, CAP